Com. v. Hilliard, C. ( 2018 )
[…] On
    March 21, 2016, the PCRA court issued its notice of intent to dismiss
    Appellant’s petition without a hearing pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907. Therein,
    ____________________________________________
    3 “Section 3123(a)(6), which provided a person commits a felony of the first
    degree when he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a
    complainant who is less than 13 years of age, was … deleted [in 2002].”
    Commonwealth v. Snyder, 
    870 A.2d 336
    , 340 n.2 (Pa.Super. 2005). The
    amended statute included Section 3123(b) as the “identical provision,”
    providing that “[a] person commits [IDSI] with a child, a felony of the first
    degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a
    complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b); see
    
    id. -2- J-S08040-18
    the PCRA court opined that the petition was frivolous in light of the fact
    Appellant pled guilty to six counts under Section 3123(b), not Section
    3123(a)(1) and because it was filed more than a year after Appellant’s