Com. v. Afshar, Z. ( 2015 )
[…] Sentencing Order, 12/20/2013.            However, the DC-
    300(B) court commitment form submitted to the DOC after Appellant’s
    - 13 -
    J-A04032-15
    sentencing indicates that Appellant has no applicable credit time.        “[T]he
    Department of Corrections, an executive agency, has no power to change
    sentences, or to add or remove sentencing conditions, including credit for
    time   served;     this   power   is   vested   with   the   sentencing   court.”
    Commonwealth v. Ellsworth, 
    97 A.3d 1255
    , 1257 (Pa. Super. 2014)
    (citation omitted).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, provides for modification of
    orders as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a
    court upon notice to the parties may modify or
    rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
    notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of
    court, if no appeal from such order has been taken
    or allowed.
    However, “patent or obvious mistakes” in an order may be
    modified beyond the thirty-day modification period. An alleged
    error must qualify as a clear clerical error or a patent and
    obvious mistake in order to be amenable to correction.
    Commonwealth v. Ellsworth,