Com. v. Jackson, K. ( 2019 )
[…] the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
    “When no serious bodily injury results from the accused actions, the
    Commonwealth must prove that he attempted to cause another to suffer such
    injuries.” Commonwealth v. Lopez, 
    654 A.2d 1150
    , 1154 (Pa. Super. 1995)
    (citations omitted). We have stated:
    For aggravated assault purposes, an ‘attempt’ is found where the
    accused, with the required specific intent,3 acts in a manner which
    ____________________________________________
    3   Section 302 provides the following as to the mens rea of intent:
    (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element
    of an offense when:
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result
    thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that
    nature or to cause such a result; and
    -9-
    J-A09028-19
    constitutes a substantial step toward perpetrating a serious bodily
    injury upon another. As our Court has previously stated: An intent
    is a subjective frame of mind, it is of necessity difficult of direct
    proof.