Com. v. Jackson, K. ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable doubt).
    -8-
    J-A09028-19
    Ouch, 199 A.3d at 923 (emphasis in original).
    The Commonwealth claims that the trial court incorrectly determined
    that it failed to prove prima facie cases of aggravated assault for Appellee’s
    actions on September 1, 2017. Commonwealth Brief at 9-14. “A person is
    guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury
    to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under
    the circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human
    life.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). Section 2301 provides that serious bodily
    injury is “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which
    causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
    “When no serious bodily injury results from the accused actions, the
    Commonwealth must prove that he attempted to cause another to suffer such
    injuries.” Commonwealth v. Lopez, 
    654 A.2d 1150
    , 1154 (Pa. Super. 1995)
    (citations omitted).