Lutz, S. v. Monumental Life Insurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] Beneficiary Change Form, 6/7/12.      Thus, by executing the change form in
    2012, Decedent cancelled all previous designations of Lutz as beneficiary.
    Accordingly, when he named Lutz as primary beneficiary on the 2012 form,
    Decedent was, in effect, designating her anew.      As section 6111.2 was in
    force at the time of the 2012 designation, the constitutional retroactivity
    - 10 -
    J-S15002-15
    concerns6 contemplated by the Parsonese court are not implicated by the
    factual scenario presented here. Accordingly, we must apply the dictates of
    section 6111.2 to the matter at hand, “unless it appears the designation was
    intended to survive the divorce based on:           (1) the wording of the
    designation; (2) a court order; (3) a written contract between the individual
    and the spouse or former spouse; or (4) a designation of a former spouse as
    a beneficiary after the divorce decree has been issued.”       20 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6111.2(b).
    In her final issue, Lutz argues that the trial court erred in concluding
    that Decedent’s beneficiary designation was not intended to survive the
    divorce.     On this issue, this Court’s reasoning in 
    Hoffman, supra
    , is
    instructive.