Com. v. Schultz, Jr., P. , 116 A.3d 1116 ( 2015 )
[…] unambiguous.     Section 4105(a) requires the DOC to “establish and
    administer a drug offender treatment program as a [SIP].” 61 Pa.C.S.A. §
    4105(a).   The DOC is also statutorily tasked with “develop[ing] written
    guidelines for participant selection criteria and the establishment of drug
    offender treatment program selection committees within each diagnostic and
    classification center of the department and shall address suspensions and
    expulsions from the drug offender treatment program.”             
    Id. § 4106
    (emphasis added). Section 4105(f)(1) vests solely in the DOC the decision
    -8-
    J-A10020-15
    of “expel[ling a participant] from the drug offender treatment program at
    any time in accordance with guidelines established by the department.” 
    Id. § 4105(f)(1).
       The DOC is required to “promptly notify the court, the
    defendant, the attorney for the Commonwealth and the [Pennsylvania
    Commission on Sentencing] of the expulsion of a participant from the drug