Com. v. Kulp, J. ( 2015 )
[…] C.S.A.       section
    9799.24(e)       (1).   At that hearing,    the individual           is given      the
    right to counsel,          the right to call and cross-examine                 witnesses,
    [FS-50-14]
    8
    Circulated 03/25/2015 09:46 AM
    and the right to be heard.            42 Pa.        C.S.A. section 9799.24 (e) (2).
    A "sexually violent predator"                is defined as "an         individual
    convicted     of an     [enumerated offense] ... who ... is determined                  to be
    a sexually      violent    predator    under        section     9799.24     (relating     to
    assessments)          due to a mental abnormality               or personality        disorder
    that makes the individual             likely to engage in predatory                   sexually
    violent     offenses."      42 Pa.    C.S.A.        section     9799.12.   A mental
    abnormality       is defined as "[a]            congenital       or acquired        condition
    of    a person    that affects       the emotional         or volitional        capacity         of
    the person       in a manner that predisposes                  that person    to the
    commission       of   criminal   sexual    acts to a degree that makes the
    person     a menace     to the health and safety of other persons."                        
    Id. Predatory is
    defined as "[a]n act directed                   at a stranger or         at a
    person     with whom a relationship             has been initiated,           established,
    maintained       or promoted,    in whole or in part, in order to