Hinkal, M. v. Pardoe, G. ( 2015 )
[…] the sentence advising Appellant to read both sides of the agreement distinct
    from the surrounding text. This is in contrast, for example, to the font in the
    paragraph explaining the “Buyers Right to Cancel” on the front side.5
    Rather, the exculpatory clause is printed in light gray ink on pink carbon
    paper and is difficult to read. Further, it is undisputed that Appellant did not
    ____________________________________________
    5
    We note the conspicuous nature of the Buyer’s Right to Cancel clause
    pursuant to 73 P.S. § 201-7, which requires, in pertinent part, the clause to
    appear “in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the
    signature of the buyer or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not
    used and in bold face type of a minimum size of ten points[.]”
    -9-
    J-S54042-14
    read the language of the membership agreement, and the language of the
    agreement itself is not so conspicuous as to, without more, put the user on
    notice of the exculpatory clause. Notably, the sentence advising Appellant to