In the Interest of: J.D.C., Appeal of: S.C. ( 2015 )
[…] (Trial court opinion,
    12/10/14 at 13.)
    In his brief, Father singles out S.W.C., Jr., and attempts to persuade
    this court that he has a connection with this child. Father also claims that by
    terminating his parental rights, we are effectively making S.W.C., Jr., an
    orphan because an identifiable adoption resource has not been found.
    (Father’s brief at 21-22.)
    We note that the Adoption Act provides that a pending adoption is not
    necessary to the termination of parental rights by an agency such as DHS.
    See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b) (“If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be
    required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a
    person with a present intention to adopt exists.”).          The Pennsylvania
    Supreme Court has observed that termination can remove the impediment
    to a child’s ability to attach to a pre-adoptive family caused by a lingering
    bond with a parent who has proven incapable of meeting the child’s needs
    for care and stability.