The Estate of Jason Allen Smallwood v. United States , 130 Fed. Cl. 395 ( 2017 )
[…] 463 U.S. at 216
    ; Testan, 
    424 U.S. at 398
    ).
    ANALYSIS
    A. Count I: Express Contract with the Army
    In Count I, the Estate alleges that the government breached its “active duty service
    contract” with Mr. Smallwood for healthcare. Compl. ¶ 22. As the source of that contract, the
    Estate relies on 
    10 U.S.C. § 1145
    , which entitles members of the armed forces who have been
    separated from active duty in specified circumstances to receive transitional health benefits. See
    Compl. ¶¶ 23-24 (referring to 
    10 U.S.C. § 1145
    (a)). Regarding transitional healthcare,
    Subsection 1145(a) provides in pertinent part that “a member of the armed forces scheduled to be
    separated from active duty” is required “to undergo a physical examination immediately before
    that separation.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1145
    (a)(5)(A). If a member of the armed forces “receives an
    indication for a referral for follow up treatment from the health care provider who performs the
    examination,” the government must “ensure that appropriate actions are taken to assist” that
    individual. 
    10 U.S.C. § 1145
    (a)(6)(A). The Estate alleges that Mr. Smallwood failed to receive
    proper care during his post-deployment healthcare assessment because his healthcare provider