John Hardy Powell v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Crim. App. 1997). This hypothetically correct jury charge is one that sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id.; see also Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (“We believe the ‘law’ as ‘authorized by the indictment’ must be the statutory elements of the offense . . . as modified by the charging instrument.”).

    B. Applicable Law

             Under section 481.115 of the health and safety code, a person commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance “if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(a) (Vernon 2003). Penalty Group 1 includes, among other substances, methadone, heroin, and cocaine. Id. § 481.102 (Vernon 2003). Thus, the State had to prove that appellant intentionally or knowingly possessed methadone, heroin, and cocaine.