State v. Carzelle , 2018 Ohio 92 ( 2018 )
[…] multiple convictions because the offenses were of dissimilar import.” Id. at ¶ 23; State
    v. Grayson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 105081 and 105082, 
    2017-Ohio-7175
    , ¶ 23.
    {¶10} Carzelle pleaded guilty to felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) that
    states “[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to another.” The resulting
    harm of Carzelle’s felonious assault was the gunshot to Cross’s face. Carzelle also
    pleaded guilty to discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises under
    R.C.2923.162(A)(3) that states “[n]o person shall discharge a firearm upon or over a
    public road or highway.”     Carzelle admitted that he “let off two shots.     I didn’t know
    where they went.    I just know they went somewhere, and I drove off.”        (Tr. 45.)   The
    resulting harm was to the public.    “Because the offense of discharging a firearm over a