Eddie Trevino, Jr. v. State ( 2005 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

    II.  Analysis

    By his first point of error, Trevino contends that the trial court erred in entering final judgments for the State because it was not obvious from the evidence that the offense cited in the judgment nisi was the same offense on which he had agreed to act as surety on the bail bonds; thus, a fatal variance existed.  We disagree.


    Article 22.13 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a surety will be exonerated from liability if "the bond is, for any cause, not a valid and binding undertaking in law."  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 22.13(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Article 17.08 sets forth the requisites of a bail bond, which include, "[t]hat the defendant and his sureties, if any, bind themselves that the defendant will appear before the proper court or magistrate to answer the accusation against him[.]" Id. at art. 17.08(2) (Vernon 2005).  "In bail bond forfeiture trials, the State has the burden of proof."  Williams v. State, 82 S.W.3d 788, 790 (Tex. App.BCorpus Christi 2002, no pet.).  "The bond and the judgment nisi are the two essential elements of the State=s cause of action."  Id.