P.J.A. v. H.C.N. ( 2017 )
[…] be used “to engage the court in another episode in the long saga of
    disagreements between the parties” or to “waste . . . judicial resources to
    mediate the historically confused relationship between the parties.” Lerner
    v. Lerner, 
    954 A.2d 1229
    , 1240 (Pa. Super. 2008). That is the case here.
    This does not mean that the parties have no recourse if either of them
    use the custody proceedings improperly. The Custody Act contains its own
    mechanism for addressing a party’s bad faith. Specifically, Section 5339
    permits a court to “award reasonable interim or final counsel fees, costs and
    expenses to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was
    obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.”    23 Pa.C.S. § 5339.     The
    parties’ extensive litigation history shows that neither of them is shy about
    charging the other with the slightest misconduct under the statute, and the
    trial court, with its extensive knowledge of the parties and their history, is