Com. v. Mann, J. ( 2019 )
[…] evidence. Id. at 942.
    In the present matter, the record is unclear as to whether the victim's contact
    with G.L. rose to the level of a sexual assault.      See T.P., 4/30/18 at 112-13.
    4
    Regardless, further inquiry into the victim's contact with G.L. was properly
    excluded under the Rape Shield Law or, alternatively, relevance principles.
    As noted above, the Rape Shield Law prohibits the jury's consideration of
    evidence of "specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct." 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3104(a). By statute, an exception to the Rape Shield Law exists to allow
    "evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where
    consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible
    pursuant to the rules of evidence."    Id.       Pennsylvania courts have additionally
    recognized other exceptions to the Rape Shield Law, such as where the evidence
    undercuts the victim's credibility or shows the victim's bias or "motive to lie,
    fabricate, or seek retribution." Commonwealth v. Cramer,