Com. v. Mann, J. ( 2019 )
[…] interview conducted shortly after Defendant's actions were reported to the police.
    Transcript of Proceedings of Trial by Jury, April 30, 2018 ("T.P., 4/30/18") at 112.
    3
    The Commonwealth objected to the line of questioning pursuant to the Rape Shield
    Law.   Id. at 112-13.      Defense counsel then explained that the purpose of the
    question was to elicit testimony regarding the victim's knowledge and
    understanding of sexual activity, and this Court sustained the objection. Id. at
    112-113.
    Pennsylvania's Rape Shield Law is codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 3104, which
    states in relevant part:
    Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual
    conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct,
    and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct
    shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except
    evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the
    defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such
    evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a). In Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    638 A.2d 940
     (Pa. 1994), the
    Supreme Court of Pennsylvania held that the Rape Shield Law does not bar
    evidence that a complainant had been the victim of a prior sexual assault. Id. at