C.H.L. v. W.D.L. ( 2019 )
[…] visitation rights with regard to minor children. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4).
    Where the court finds after a hearing that the defendant has inflicted serious
    abuse, the court may deny the defendant custodial access to a child. See 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4)(iii). In order to prevent further abuse during periods
    of access to the plaintiff and child during the exercise of custodial rights, the
    court shall consider, and may impose on a pre-existing custody award,
    conditions necessary to assure the safety of the plaintiff and minor children
    from abuse. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a)(4)(vi).
    Custody wise, a PFA order is not designed to impose anything but
    emergency relief. See Dye for 
    McCoy, supra
    , 621 A.2d at 145.                  To
    understand this, look no further than the PFA Act: “Nothing in this paragraph
    [relating to temporary custody as a form of relief] shall bar either party from
    filing a petition for custody under Chapter 53 (relating to custody) or under
    - 15 -
    J-A09012-19
    the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure.” See § 6108(a)(4)(v). But while
    the domestic violence emergency is still pending, a PFA order may alter a pre-
    existing custody order and remand for clarification to avoid conflict. See Dye
    for 
    McCoy, 621 A.2d at 145
    . “To hold otherwise would have the effect of