Com. v. Reed, T. ( 2022 )
[…] Moreno, 
    supra at 136
    .
    Commonwealth v. Juray, 
    275 A.3d 1037
     (Pa.Super. 2022) (quoting
    Commonwealth v. Koch, 
    39 A.3d 996
    , 1001 (Pa.Super. 2011)).
    We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a
    first-degree murder conviction according to the following principles:
    In the case of first-degree murder, a person is guilty when the
    Commonwealth proves that: (1) a human being was unlawfully
    killed; (2) the person accused is responsible for the killing; and
    (3) the accused acted with specific intent to kill. 18 Pa.C.S. §
    2502(d); Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    563 Pa. 269
    , 
    759 A.2d 1280
    , 1283 (2000). An intentional killing is a “[k]illing by means
    of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful,
    deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). The
    Commonwealth may prove that a killing was intentional solely
    through circumstantial evidence. The finder of fact may infer that
    the defendant had the specific intent to kill the victim based on