Com. v. Frankenfield, R. ( 2022 )
[…] rehabilitative needs. Based on our review of the record and applicable law,
    we agree that the court erred as a matter of law and, thus, abused its
    discretion.
    Our sentencing statutes provide that “[t]he court shall impose a
    sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and
    circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of
    the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant
    is necessary because, inter alia, “a lesser sentence will depreciate the
    seriousness of the crime of the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9725(3) (emphasis
    added). In addition, Section 9721(b) provides that “the sentence imposed
    -7-
    J-S12040-22
    should call for total confinement that is consistent with the protection of the
    public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the
    victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the
    defendant.” Id. (emphasis added).
    Significantly, Section 9721(b) also provides that “[i]n every case in
    which the court imposes a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor . . . the
    court shall make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at
    the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the
    sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721 (emphasis added). “In particular, the
    court should refer to the defendant’s prior criminal record, his age, personal
    characteristics[,] and his potential for rehabilitation.” Commonwealth v.
    Griffin, 
    804 A.2d 1
    , 10 (Pa. Super. 2002).