Citizens Bank v. Fine Capital ( 2014 )
[…] Cir. 1995).
    - 27 -
    J-A19019-14
    Appellant’s Brief at 3.
    Such a result would greatly harm debtors and creditors alike and it
    would greatly impair a bankruptcy court’s ability to restructure contracts as
    part of the reorganization process, at least where a non-debtor surety or
    guarantor exists. See 11 U.S.C. § 1123 (“a plan shall . . . provide adequate
    means for the plan’s implementation, such as . . . curing or waiving of any
    default [and] extension of a maturity date or a change in an interest rate or
    other term of outstanding securities”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1124 note
    (“Curing of the default and the assumption of the debt in accordance with its
    terms is an important reorganization technique for dealing with a particular
    class of claims, especially secured claims.”)
    Moreover, if we were to hold that a loan restructuring in bankruptcy
    affects the liability of a non-debtor surety or guarantor, we would encourage
    sharp    practices   in   bankruptcy   proceedings.   Certainly,   sureties   and