Com. v. Johnson, W. ( 2015 )
[…] -8-
    J. S55008/15
    determine whether the Commonwealth met its burden in disproving
    appellant’s self-defense claim.
    We shall first review the first-degree murder conviction.         After
    reviewing the evidence presented cast in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth, as verdict winner, we find that the evidence is sufficient to
    warrant the jury’s conviction for first-degree murder. First-degree murder is
    defined as a criminal homicide that is “committed by an intentional killing.”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a). The statute defines “intentional killing” as “killing
    by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful,
    deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d).
    In order for an individual to be convicted of first-degree murder, the
    Commonwealth must prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt:
    (1) that a human being was unlawfully killed; (2) that the defendant