Com. v. Peck, M., Jr. , 202 A.3d 739 ( 2019 )
[…] demonstrate that a defendant was at least “reckless” as to the death caused
    by the use of an illicitly delivered drug. Commonwealth v. Kakhankham,
    
    132 A.3d 986
    , 995 (Pa. Super. 2015). Because “the dangers of heroin are so
    great and well-known,” this Court has concluded that a delivery of heroin alone
    -6-
    J-A19030-18
    Commonwealth v. Kakhankham, 
    132 A.3d 986
    , 991-92 (Pa. Super. 2015)
    (citation and footnote omitted).
    The territorial applicability of Pennsylvania Crimes Code is defined in
    Section 102, which states, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section,
    a person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth
    of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of
    another for which he is legally accountable if either:
    (1) the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result
    which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth[.]
    ***
    (c) Homicide.—When the offense is homicide or homicide of an
    unborn child, either the death of the victim, including an unborn
    child, or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a “result”
    within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and if the
    body of a homicide victim, including an unborn child, is found
    within this Commonwealth, it is presumed that such result
    occurred within this Commonwealth.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 102(a)(1), (c).