Com. v. Peck, M., Jr. , 202 A.3d 739 ( 2019 )
[…] or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),[] known as
    The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and
    another person dies as a result of using the substance.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2506.        Section 2506 “consists of two principal elements: (i)
    [i]ntentionally administering, dispensing, delivering, giving, prescribing,
    selling or distributing any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled
    substance and (ii) death caused by (‘resulting from’) the use of that drug.”5
    ____________________________________________
    4Section 2501 defines “criminal homicide” as “[a] person is guilty of criminal
    homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the
    death of another human being.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a).
    5 We note that a former version of Section 2506 explicitly defined a drug
    delivery resulting in death as murder of the third degree.                 See
    Commonwealth v. Ludwig, 
    874 A.2d 623
    , 629-31 (Pa. 2005) (holding that
    former version of Section 2506 required the Commonwealth to establish
    malice due to the statute’s express reference to drug delivery resulting in
    death as murder of the third degree). However, the current version of the
    Section 2506 does not expressly classify drug delivery resulting in death as a
    recognized category of homicide. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2506(a); see also 18
    Pa.C.S. § 2501(b) (indicating that “[c]riminal homicide shall be classified as
    murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.”). Therefore,
    under the present version of Section 2506, the Commonwealth must
    demonstrate that a defendant was at least “reckless” as to the death caused
    by the use of an illicitly delivered drug. Commonwealth v. Kakhankham,
    
    132 A.3d 986
    , 995 (Pa. Super. 2015).