Com. v. Peck, M., Jr. , 202 A.3d 739 ( 2019 )
[…] essential question is whether the sentence imposed was
    reasonable. An appellate court must vacate and remand a case
    where it finds that “the sentencing court sentenced outside the
    sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42
    Pa.C.S.[] § 9781(c)(3).
    Commonwealth v. Sheller, 
    961 A.2d 187
    , 190 (Pa. Super. 2008) (some
    citations omitted).   The inquiry into the reasonableness of a sentence is
    difficult to define. Commonwealth v. Walls, 
    926 A.2d 957
    , 964 (Pa. 2007).
    When reviewing the record, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781 requires that we
    consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
    and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
    “[A] sentence may be found to be unreasonable after review of Section
    9781(d)’s four statutory factors.” 
    Walls, 926 A.2d at 964
    . Additionally, a
    sentence may also be unreasonable if it was imposed “without express or