Com. v. Hoffman, M. , 123 A.3d 1065 ( 2015 )
[…] a [c]ourt to impose alternative sentences for DUI offenders
    if it is determined that, inter alia, the county restricts
    access to one type of intermediate punishment.
    Our General Assembly, in passing legislation enabling the
    creation of county intermediate punishment programs,
    intended to create a means of protecting society while at
    the same time promoting efficiency and economy in
    providing corrections services. Further, the legislature
    aimed “[t]o promote accountability of offenders to their
    local community.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9803(2). The General
    Assembly also stated that the purpose behind the Act was
    to both “fill gaps in local correctional services available to
    the court[,]” and “provide opportunities for offenders who
    - 11 -
    J-S51003-15
    demonstrate special needs to receive services which
    enhance their ability to become contributing members of
    the community.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9803(3), (4). Accordingly,
    this is a question of law to be resolved.
    The holding in Sarapa...does not require, on remand, that
    the trial court sentence Appellant to an IPP sentence;
    rather, the sentencing court should carefully consider the