Com. v. Marino, D. ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    , 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc)
    (internal citations omitted), appeal denied, 
    611 Pa. 650
    , 
    25 A.3d 327
     (2011).
    When no further investigation is necessary to determinate if a driver
    committed a traffic violation or crime, the officer must possess “probable
    cause to believe that the vehicle or the driver was in violation of some
    provision of the Code.” 
    Id.
     (quotation and emphasis omitted).
    In the present case, Trooper Snyder stopped Marino for a violation of
    Section 4524 of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
    (c) Other obstruction.--No person shall drive any motor vehicle
    with any object or material hung from the inside rearview mirror
    or otherwise hung, placed or attached in such a position as to
    materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s vision through
    the front windshield or any manner as to constitute a safety
    hazard.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(c). The courts of this Commonwealth have held that a stop
    based upon a suspected violation of Section 4524(c) requires only reasonable
    suspicion.   See Commonwealth v. Holmes, 
    14 A.3d 89
     (Pa. 2011);
    Commonwealth v. Shabazz, 
    18 A.3d 1217
     (Pa.