Com. v. Simmons, J. ( 2018 )
[…] confront the witnesses against him. Appellant’s challenge to the underlying
    issue is, thus, without merit.
    Because counsel will not be deemed ineffective for failing to pursue a
    meritless claim, Appellant’s ineffectiveness claims fails.
    ISSUE 2
    In his second issue, Appellant avers that based on Apprendi v. New
    Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
     (2000), the court imposed an illegal sentence.            He
    asserts that because the court did not instruct the jury on serious bodily injury,
    his sentence may not exceed twenty years’ incarceration under 18 Pa.C.S. §
    1102(c).
    Section 1102(c) provides, “a person who has been convicted of attempt,
    solicitation or conspiracy to commit murder, murder of an unborn child or
    murder of a law enforcement officer where serious bodily injury results may
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at
    not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). Where serious bodily injury
    does not result, the person may be sentenced to no more than 20 years. Id.
    Serious bodily injury is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial
    risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted