Meanor, D. v. Peoples Natural Gas ( 2019 )
[…] In such a
    case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if:
    …
    (2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to
    agree[.]
    …
    (b) Price to be fixed by party.--A price to be fixed by the seller
    or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.
    (c) Price not fixed through fault of party.--When a price left
    to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be
    fixed through fault of one party the other may at his option treat
    the contract as cancelled or himself fix a reasonable price.
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2305; see also id. § 1201(b)(20) (defining “good faith” as
    “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of
    fair dealing.”).   Further, comment 3 of section 2305 elucidates subsection
    (a)(2) as follows:
    - 19 -
    J-A20034-18
    3. Subsection (2), dealing with the situation where the price is to
    be fixed by one party rejects the uncommercial idea that an