Com. v. Davis, L. ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant appeared before the trial court and pled guilty to the above crimes.
    ____________________________________________
    1 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4106(a); § 7512(a); §§ 903, 4106(a); § 911(b)(1); §
    4106.1(a)(2); § 907(a); and § 5111.
    J-S76032-18
    That same day, the trial court sentenced Appellant to 3 to 6 years of
    incarceration. Appellant did not file a post-sentence motion or direct appeal.
    On October 26, 2016, Appellant submitted a pro se filing which the trial
    court construed as a petition for post-conviction relief. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9542 (providing that “[t]he action established in this subchapter shall be the
    sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common
    law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this
    subchapter takes effect . . .”); see also Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    803 A.2d 1291
    , 1293 (Pa. Super. 2002) (“any petition filed after the judgment of
    sentence becomes final will be treated as a PCRA petition.”).        The court
    appointed counsel, and Appellant subsequently filed an amended petition for