Commonwealth v. Lytle , 444 Pa. Super. 126 ( 1995 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Moore, 436 Pa.Super. 495, 501, 648 A.2d 331, 333 (1994) (citations omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Rivers, 537 Pa. 394, 409, 644 A.2d 710, 717 (1994) (the credibility of a witness is a question for the fact finder).

    “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a). An “intentional killing” is defined as “[kjilling by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d).

    Lytle claims that, at the time he punched his daughter, he was so intoxicated that he was unable to form the specific intent necessary for a conviction of murder in the first degree.