Com. v. Soto, N. , 202 A.3d 80 ( 2018 )
[…] He cites Commonwealth v. Hock, 
    728 A.2d 943
    (Pa. 1999), for
    the proposition that a valid charge of resisting arrest requires that the
    underlying arrest be lawful. 
    Id. at 30.
    Alternatively, Appellant suggests that
    his conduct did not rise to a sufficient level to sustain a conviction for resisting
    arrest. Rather, Appellant maintains that he “engaged in a minor scuffle with
    police.” 
    Id. (citing Commonwealth
    v. Eberhardt, 
    450 A.2d 651
    (Pa. Super.
    1982); Commonwealth v. Rainey, 
    426 A.2d 1148
    (Pa. Super. 1981)).
    Section 5104 defines the crime of resisting arrest as follows:
    A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with
    the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful
    arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a
    substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone
    else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to
    overcome the resistance.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5104.