Com. v. Walls, D., Sr. ( 2018 )
[…] inter alia, that his or her conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the
    circumstances enumerated in 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2) and that his or her claims
    have not been previously litigated or waived. Commonwealth v. Keaton, 
    45 A.3d 1050
    ,
    1060 (Pa. 2012); Commonwealth v. Paddy, 
    15 A.3d 431
    , 442 (Pa. 2011 ).
    Petitions for Post-Conviction Relief must be filed within one year of the date the
    judgment of sentence becomes final, unless the petitioner can show that one of the
    statutory exceptions is applicable. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9545(b)(1). The PCRA specifies that "a
    2
    judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review ... or at the expiration of time
    for seeking the review." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9545(b)(3). The limitation on the time that a
    PCRA petition may be filed implicates the court's jurisdiction; thus, a court may not
    amend or ignore the statutory limitation in order to address the merits of an untimely
    petition. Commonwealth v. Bennett,