In Re: E.G. Appeal of: E.G. ( 2015 )
[…] 699 A.2d 1293
    (Pa.Super. 1997). Accordingly, appellant’s
    arguments are not moot, and will be considered on their merits.
    -5-
    J. S40011/15
    made subject to involuntary emergency
    examination and treatment. A person is
    severely mentally disabled when, as a
    result of mental illness, his capacity to
    exercise self-control, judgment and
    discretion in the conduct of his affairs
    and social relations or to care for his own
    personal needs is so lessened that he
    poses a clear and present danger of
    harm to others or to himself.
    50 P.S. § 7301.
    Pursuant to 50 P.S. § 7301(b), “a clear and present danger of harm to
    others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of
    harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.”
    Instantly, appellant argues the evidence presented at his certification
    did not establish that he was a clear and present danger to himself or
    others.   Appellant claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he