In Re: E.G. Appeal of: E.G. ( 2015 )
[…] confinement of the patient for up to 120 hours upon
    certification by a physician, or authorization by the
    county mental health administrator. Mental Health
    Procedures Act, § 302(a), (d). Though action by the
    administrator requires issuance of a warrant, “[i]n
    light of the emergency nature, therapeutic purpose
    and short duration” of a section 302 commitment,
    the warrant need not be supported by probable
    cause and may be based upon hearsay. In re J.M.,
    556 Pa. [63,] 75-76 n. 9, 726 A.2d [1041,] 1046-47
    n. 9 [(1999)].
    Section 303 provides for extended involuntary
    emergency treatment whenever, following a patient’s
    commitment under section 302, “the facility [where
    the individual is currently under treatment]
    determines that the need for emergency treatment is
    likely to extend beyond 120 hours.” Mental Health
    Procedures Act § 303(a).          To ensure that the
    individual’s liberty interest is protected, section 303
    subjects the facility’s determination to substantial
    legal scrutiny. Application for continued treatment
    must be made to the court of common pleas and