Com. v. Garland, R. ( 2017 )
[…] inconsistencies by believing all, part or none of a particular witness’
    testimony.” Commonwealth v. Mercado, 
    649 A.2d 946
    , 957 (Pa. Super.
    1994) (citations omitted).     The jury chose to resolve any inconsistencies
    against Appellant, as it was entitled to do.
    Appellant also contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain
    his conviction for possession of an instrument of crime.      The Crimes Code
    provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he
    possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18
    Pa.C.S. § 907(a). The same statute defines “instrument of crime” as, inter
    alia, “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor
    under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.”
    18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d).     The evidence summarized above demonstrates that
    Appellant used a gun for criminal purposes and possessed it under
    - 10 -
    J-S13037-17
    circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses that it may have.