Com. v. Perkins. G. ( 2019 )
[…] the firearm on the date in question.
    
    Id. at 9.
    Although we agree the Commonwealth did not establish the barrel
    length of the weapon recovered, we nevertheless find the evidence was
    sufficient for the trial court to determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    gun recovered was a “firearm” as described in Section 6102.         See 
    Lopez, supra
    , 57 A.3d at 79 (“The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
    every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
    circumstantial evidence.”).
    Section 6102 defines a firearm as a “pistol or revolver with a barrel
    length less than 15 inches” or “any revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall
    length of less than 26 inches.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (emphasis supplied).
    Officer Brooke described the gun as a “revolver,” and the stipulation referred
    -6-
    J-S77007-18
    to the weapon stolen from Mr. Donikownski as a “firearm,” specifically, a