In Re: deLevie, E. ( 2019 )
[…] the right to amend should be liberally granted at any stage of the proceedings
    unless there is an error of law or resulting prejudice to an adverse party.” Hill
    v. Ofalt, 
    85 A.3d 540
    , 557 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). “The policy
    underlying this rule of liberal leave to amend is to insure that parties get to
    have their cases decided on the substantive case presented, and not on legal
    formalities.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). Despite Appellant’s contrary argument,
    effective July 8, 2016, Section 5454(d) provided that the trial court may
    remove a health care power of attorney. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5454(d) (“the
    health care power of attorney is valid until revoked by [… t]he court”);
    compare 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5461(e) (“the court may disqualify for cause shown
    an individual otherwise eligible to serve as a health care representative”). As
    such, Appellant’s reliance on Estate of Border, a decision rendered prior to
    the July 2016 amendment to Section 5454, is misplaced.
    - 10 -
    J-A28016-18
    In permitting amendment, the trial court stated that Appellant “is not