Com. v. Rentas, M. ( 2019 )
[…] unconstitutional. We affirm.
    The evidence presented at Rentas’s jury trial established that on July
    29, 2016, when Rentas was 17 years old, he, “without provocation, fired a
    high-powered rifle at [West Hempfield Township Sergeant Timothy Coyle],
    with the intent to kill him.” Trial Court Opinion, filed March 6, 2018, at 4
    (unpaginated). Sergeant Coyle was not injured in the shooting. The jury
    convicted Rentas of assaulting a law enforcement officer under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    ____________________________________________
    1   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a).
    J-S65042-18
    § 2702.1(a) for “attempt[ing] to cause . . . bodily injury to a law enforcement
    officer, while in the performance of duty and with knowledge that the victim
    is a law enforcement officer, by discharging a firearm.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    2702.1(a). Accordingly, the trial court thereafter sentenced Rentas under 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9719.1(a), which provides that anyone convicted of assault of a
    law enforcement officer under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a) be sentenced to a