Com. v. Anderson, M. ( 2015 )
[…] court    found    Appellant     had    violated   the   terms    of   his   probation.
    Consequently, the trial court revoked Appellant’s probation, and re-
    sentenced him to six months’ to three years’ imprisonment.
    Appellant did not file a post-sentence motion.          On October 2, 2014,
    Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal.4
    On appeal, Appellant raises the following issue for our review.
    I. Did the [trial] court err in revoking probation as it
    lacked proof of the “violation of specified conditions
    of probation” as required by 42 [Pa.C.S.A.]
    § 9771(b) where a state parole agent rather than the
    sentencing court imposed the conditions alleged to
    have been violated[?]
    Appellant’s Brief at 5.
    The following standards guide our review of Appellant’s issue.           “The
    court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of
    specified conditions of the probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). Revocation
    of probation is in the sound discretion of the trial court and we will not
    disturb it in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.
    Commonwealth v. Perreault, 
    930 A.2d 553
    , 558 (Pa. Super. 2007),