In the Interest of: W.A. ( 2015 )
[…] on September 12, 2013.           [Appellant] suffers from bipolar
    disorder and mania and, as a result, poses a clear and present
    danger to himself and others. Thus, [Appellant] remains a
    severely mentally disabled individual in need of continued
    involuntary inpatient treatment. The lack of treatment could
    lead to serious physical debilitation or death.
    The involuntary civil commitment of mentally ill persons
    constitutes a deprivation of liberty interests, and to justify this
    deprivation the procedures must satisfy due process protections.
    See 50 P.S. § 7102 (“The provisions of this act shall be
    interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to
    make voluntary and involuntary treatment available where the
    need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the
    mentally ill person or to others.”). See also In re R.D., 
    739 A.2d 548
    , 554 (Pa. Super. 1999). However,
    [d]ue process, unlike some legal rules, is not a technical
    conception with a fixed content unrelated to time, place
    and circumstances. [D]ue process is flexible and calls for