In the Interest of: W.A. ( 2015 )
[…] W.A., supra, at 705
    (internal citation omitted). Here, we consider that the
    filing delay was similarly short, and the MHPA provides that “[t]reatment
    shall be permitted to be maintained pending the determination of the
    petition.” 50 P.S. § 7304 (b)(5). Moreover, we are mindful that Appellant
    has a great need, as reflected by the record, for continued involuntary
    psychiatric treatment, without which Appellant poses a risk of harm to
    himself or others. See In re R.D., 
    739 A.2d 548
    , 555 (Pa. Super. 1999)
    citing Mental Health Procedures Act, § 102 (“The legislature's purpose in
    enacting the Mental Health Procedures Act was ‘to assure the availability of
    adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill’ and ‘to make voluntary
    and involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence
    could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others.’”). This
    Court explained:
    We must be mindful that the fundamental purpose of any [due
    process procedural] protections we apply is to minimize the risk
    of erroneous decisions [and that] [t]o discern the demands of
    due process, we must adjudge the necessity of the protection