In Re: Est. of. E.M.F., Appeal of: Zuber, M. ( 2023 )
[…] Account was inconsistent with her duties to act for the benefit of Decedent
    and keep her funds separate.      See Ms. Finnie’s brief at 23.    As discussed
    above, the deposit of Decedent’s funds into the joint account did not constitute
    commingling since there is no evidence that Ms. Zuber contributed any funds
    to the account.   See Waite, supra (non-precedential decision at 21 n.5)
    (“[T]here was no inherent conflict of interest at the time the decedent initially
    designated [her agent] as the beneficiary of the [joint] accounts.”). See also
    20 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a) (“A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all
    parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the
    sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different
    intent.”).
    - 20 -
    J-S37004-22
    The only alleged basis for finding a breach by Ms. Zuber that can serve
    to validate the order of the orphans’ court is that the deposit was inconsistent
    with Ms. Zuber’s duty to act for the benefit of Decedent. This is undiscernible