In Re: Est. of. E.M.F., Appeal of: Zuber, M. ( 2023 )
[…] distributing the remaining funds to herself after Decedent’s death. See
    Objections to Amended Account (POA), at ¶¶ 3-4. However, the orphans’
    court credited Ms. Zuber’s uncontradicted testimony that Decedent herself
    added Ms. Zuber as a joint owner of the account and held that Ms. Finnie failed
    to present evidence to overcome the presumption that the funds in the joint
    account at the time of Decedent’s death passed to Ms. Zuber as a matter of
    law. See Orphans’ Court Opinion, 3/30/22, at 4 (citing N.T. Objections,
    9/14/21, at 85-86), 11. See also 20 Pa.C.S. § 6304(a) (“Any sum remaining
    on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving
    party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and
    convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created.”).
    5 The POA in Waite was also executed before the effective date of § 5601.3.
    Therefore, its provisions did not apply to acts or omissions of the agent before
    January 1, 2015. However, the parties proceeded as if the amendment
    applied to the allegations at issue.