In Re: Est. of. E.M.F., Appeal of: Zuber, M. ( 2023 )
[…] An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary
    relationship with the principal. In the absence of a specific
    provision to the contrary in the power of attorney, the fiduciary
    relationship includes the duty to:
    (1) Exercise the powers for the benefit of the principal.
    (2) Keep separate the assets of the principal from those of an
    agent.
    (3) Exercise reasonable caution and prudence.
    (4) Keep a full and accurate record of all actions, receipts and
    disbursements on behalf of the principal.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 5601(e) (in effect January 26, 2004, to December 31, 2014).
    Thereafter, § 5601.3, discussed and applied in Waite, took effect to
    generally require an agent to act in good faith and “in accordance with the
    principal’s reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent
    and, otherwise, in the principal’s best interest.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5601.3(a)(1).
    The amendment also specified more detailed duties, such as the duties to:
    (1.1) Keep the agent’s funds separate from the principal’s funds
    unless:
    (i) the funds were not kept separate as of the date of the
    execution of the power of attorney; or