Hartley, D. and Hartley, S. v. Hynes, S. ( 2018 )
[…] required that the confessed judgment be opened because the
    Hartleys had acted in bad faith by deliberately, or at the very least
    grossly negligently, mismanaging MSI into bankruptcy and
    destroying the value of its assets while holding the Wells Fargo
    Loan, before purchasing the company’s assets out of bankruptcy
    free of all liens and encumbrances?
    -7-
    J-A19023-18
    Appellants’ Brief at 6-7.
    We summarize Appellants’ arguments for both of their issues together.
    Appellants begin by asserting that under 13 Pa.C.S. § 9207(a), a “secured
    party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral
    in [its] possession.” 
    Id. at 23
    (quoting 13 Pa.C.S. § 9207(a)) (brackets in
    original and internal quotation marks omitted); 
    id. at 23-24
    (citing caselaw
    recognizing the defense of impairment of collateral). Appellants concede that