JBRC v. Kelly Family Trust ( 2023 )
[…] The Trust
    further argues that the statute does not apply to the instant facts because the
    Trust’s judgment is not against an individual employee, but the JB Entities,
    corporate entities. Id. at 19. We agree.
    This issue implicates the interpretation of Section 8127 of the Judicial
    Code titled “Personal earnings exempt from process.”       42 Pa.C.S. § 8127.
    Statutory interpretation is a question of law, therefore, our standard of review
    is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Brown v. Levy, 
    73 A.3d 514
    ,
    517 (Pa. 2013).
    Section 8127(a) provides, in relevant part, that the “wages, salaries and
    commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be
    exempt from any attachment, execution or other process[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    8127(a) (emphasis added).       The defense to the execution on a money
    judgment does not apply where, inter alia, the judgment arises in a divorce
    or support action. Id. at 8127(a)(1)-(3).
    In discussing the application of Section 8127(a), this Court has observed