Com. v. Truesdale, A. ( 2023 )
[…] on the same day as the revocation hearing, but “listed an incorrect, and illegal
    sentence of 364 to 724 days” of imprisonment.”             Trial Court Opinion,
    9/15/2022, at 3. The trial court recognized that it was required to “impose a
    minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the
    maximum sentence imposed.” Id., quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1). As
    such, the trial court stated, “[i]t is patently clear that the sentence indicated
    on the sentencing order violates [Section 9756].” Id.      The trial court did not
    recognize this error until after Appellant filed his notice of appeal and the time
    for modifying patent mistakes had expired. Id. at 4, citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5505 (“[A] court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any
    term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”). As
    such, “recognizing the error in the order[,]” the trial court “request[s] that
    [this] Court remand the matter [] for correction of the error consistent with
    the sentence imposed at the hearing.”2 Id.
    We adhere to the following standards: