Com. v. Truesdale, A. ( 2023 )
[…] remanded for resentencing consistent with the intention of the trial court.”
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 12.
    -2-
    J-S02022-23
    legality of a sentence presents a pure question of a law, our scope
    of review is plenary, and our standard of review is de novo. If no
    statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that
    sentence is illegal and must be vacated.
    Commonwealth v. Pi Delta Psi, Inc., 
    211 A.3d 875
    , 889–890 (Pa. Super.
    2019) (citations, quotations, and ellipses omitted). Section 9756 provides, in
    pertinent part, “[t]he court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement
    which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1). This Court has previously determined that “[f]ailure
    to ensure that the minimum sentence is not greater than half the maximum,
    in violation of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)” constitutes an illegal sentence.
    Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 
    900 A.2d 368