In Re: Est. of T.G., Appeal of: J.E. ( 2023 )
[…] and the shut-down of Attorney McKenna’s law firm offices.          See Orphans’
    Court Opinion, 4/12/22, at 3.         Moreover, starting on March 18, 2020, the
    Supreme Court of Pennsylvania issued a series of emergency orders in
    ____________________________________________
    4 We are mindful that, as noted above, the Statutory Construction Act provides
    that the text of the statute shall control in the event of a conflict between the
    text and the comments of a commission which drafted the statute. See 1
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1939. However, we discern no conflict between the language of
    section 2210(b) and the official and drafting commission comments. Section
    2210(b) expressly provides that “[t]he court may extend the time for election
    for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the court shall deem
    proper under the circumstances . . ..” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2210(b). This
    permissive and broad language is in entirely consistent with the official and
    drafting commission comments which give the trial court “the power to
    supplement and depart from” and “waive” the six-month statutory deadline