Com. v. Scott, E. ( 2017 )
[…] elements of the offense. Commonwealth v. Moreno, 
    14 A.3d 133
    (Pa. Super. 2011). Additionally, we may not reweigh the
    evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact
    finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell, 
    988 A.2d 141
    (Pa. Super.
    2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it
    links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Moreno, supra at 136.
    Commonwealth v. Koch, 
    39 A.3d 996
    , 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011).
    Regarding the offense of simple assault, this Court has explained:
    Section 2701(a) of the Crimes Code provides that a person is
    guilty of [simple] assault if that person “attempts to cause or
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). With respect to the
    elements of Section 2701(a)(1), we have observed:
    [T]he Commonwealth's burden [to prove] simple assault is
    to show [that the defendant] attempt[ed] to cause, or
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury