Com. v. Wilson, A. ( 2017 )
[…] 2016 Defendant was found guilty of burglary based on Defendant's testimony that he was "in the
    8
    house to commit the crime of fleeing from a police officer." Defendant's Post Sentence Motion
    was denied and this appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    In his sole issue on appeal Defendant asserts the evidence was insufficient as a matter of
    law to support the conviction for burglary in that it was not established that Defendant intended
    to commit a crime at the time that he entered the building. Defendant was charged with burglary
    in   violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3502 (a)(2) which provides as fo1lows:
    (a) Offense deflned.v-A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent
    to commit a crime therein, the person:
    (2) enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied
    portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time
    of the offense no person is present. 18 Pa.C.S.A.§ 3502(a)(2)
    In his post sentence motion Defendant argued that he could not be found guilty of
    burglary because the Commonwealth had failed to prove that Defendant intended to commit a