Com. v. Powell, G. ( 2017 )
[…] A
    forensic examination of the laptop revealed an extensive history of child pornography
    related searches, image viewing, and video downloading. When viewing the evidence in its
    totality, the guilty verdict does not shock the sense of justice, and the Court should not
    substitute the fact finder's judgment. For the foregoing reasons, Appellant's argument that
    the verdict is against the weight of the evidence is without merit.
    4. Unconsti.tuti.onalityo[Sentencing Scheme
    Appellant next contends that the mandatory sentence imposed under 42 Pa.
    C.S.A.§ 9718.2(a)(1)is unconstitutional. 42 Pa.C.S.A.§ 9718.2 provides for the following
    sentences for sexual offenders:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of
    this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual
    offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current
    offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
    9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at
    the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another
    jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
    confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to
    the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court shall give the person oral and
    written notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for a third conviction. Failure
    to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced
    under paragraph (2).
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has consistently held that enactments of the
    General Assembly enjoy a strong presumption of constitutionality, Commonwealth v.
    Barud, 
    545 Pa. 297
    , 304, 
    681 A.2d 162
    , 165 (1996), and all doubts are to be resolved in favor