In the Interest of: H.L.C.-M. ( 2016 )
[…] and the court’s factual findings are supported by the evidence.
    Because the Orphans’ Court sits as the fact-finder, it determines
    the credibility of the witnesses, and on review, we will not
    reverse its credibility determinations absent an abuse of that
    discretion.
    
    Id. (quoting In
    re A.J.B., 
    797 A.2d 264
    , 266 (Pa. Super. 2002)).
    Father executed a consent to adoption pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711,
    and the trial court granted the Agency’s petition to confirm consent and
    terminate Father’s parental rights in accordance with 23 Pa.C.S. § 2504.
    Section   2504,   which   provides   for   an   alternative   procedure   for   the
    relinquishment of parental rights, states in pertinent part as follows:
    Alternative procedure for relinquishment
    (a) Petition to confirm consent to adoption.--If the parent
    or parents of the child have executed consents to an adoption,
    upon petition by the intermediary or, where there is no
    intermediary, by the adoptive parent, the court shall hold a
    hearing for the purpose of confirming a consent to an adoption
    upon expiration of the time periods under section 2711 (relating
    to consents necessary to adoption). The original consent or
    consents to the adoption shall be attached to the petition.
    (b) Hearing.--Upon presentation of a petition filed pursuant to
    this section, the court shall fix a time for a hearing which shall
    not be less than ten days after filing of the petition. Notice of
    the hearing shall be by personal service or by registered mail or
    by such other means as the court may require upon the
    consenter and shall be in the form provided in section 2513(b)
    (relating to hearing). Notice of the hearing shall be given to the
    other parent or parents, to the putative father whose parental
    rights could be terminated pursuant to subsection (c) and to the
    parents or guardian of a consenting parent who has not reached
    18 years of age. The notice shall state that the consenting
    parent’s or putative father’s rights may be terminated as a result
    of the hearing. After hearing, which shall be private, the court
    -8-
    J-S53016-16
    may enter a decree of termination of parental rights in the case
    of a relinquishment to an adult or a decree of termination of
    parental rights and duties, including the obligation of support, in
    the case of a relinquishment to an agency.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2504.
    Section 2711 of the Adoption Act, pertaining to “Consents necessary to
    adoption” states in pertinent part:
    (c) Validity of consent.--No consent shall be valid if it was
    executed prior to or within 72 hours after the birth of the child.