Com. v. Adams, D. ( 2016 )
[…] that the cocaine was obtained from the unidentified male. Id. at 47. After
    the buy, Appellant called the C.I. to ask if she was “working” with the police.
    N.T. (Day Two), 6/23/15, at 108.       The evidence of record compels the
    conclusion that jurors could find that Appellant and the unidentified male
    - 10 -
    J-S37022-16
    conspired together to distribute controlled substances.        Thus, Appellant’s
    sufficiency challenge to the conspiracy conviction lacks merit.
    Appellant also was convicted of escape under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a),
    which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a)     Escape.--A person commits an offense if he unlawfully
    removes himself from official detention or fails to return to
    official detention following temporary leave granted for a
    specific purpose or limited period.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a). Official detention is defined as:
    [A]rrest, detention in any facility for custody of persons under
    charge or conviction of crime or alleged or found to be
    delinquent, detention for extradition or deportation, or any other