Com. v. Lambert, N. ( 2016 )
[…] § 6105(a.1)(1). A second-degree felony carries a maximum sentence of ten
    years of incarceration.   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2).    The written judgment of
    sentence indicates that the trial court imposed five to ten years of
    incarceration followed by five years of probation for Appellant’s violation of
    § 6105. The legality of a sentence presents a question of law, for which our
    standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
    Commonwealth v. Lomax, 
    8 A.3d 1264
    , 1268 (Pa. Super. 2010).
    The sentence for Appellant’s § 6105 conviction is unlawful, as
    Appellant potentially could serve 15 years of punishment for a crime with a
    ten-year statutory maximum.       42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(a) (“In imposing an
    order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length
    of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term
    may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be
    confined[.]”) (emphasis added); Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d
    -2-
    J-S26025-16
    1280, 1283 (Pa. Super. 2010) (noting that the total length of a sentence
    split between incarceration and probation cannot exceed the statutory
    maximum), appeal denied, 
    13 A.3d 475