Com. v. Dierolf, A. ( 2016 )
[…] the Superior Court on appeal of a trial court's classification of a criminal
    offender as an SVP “is one of review, and not of weighing and assessing
    -2-
    J-S14030-16
    evidence in the first instance.” Commonwealth v. Meals, 
    912 A.2d 213
    ,
    218 (Pa. 2006).
    An SVP is a person who has committed a sexually violent offense
    under Section 9799.14 and who fits the SVP criteria set forth in Section
    9799.24 “due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes
    the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. Section 9799.12 defines a mental abnormality as:
    A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the
    emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that
    predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual
    acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health
    and safety of other persons.
    After conviction for a sexually violent offense and prior to sentencing,
    Pennsylvania law requires the SOAB to conduct an assessment of the
    convicted party and the trial court to hold a hearing to determine SVP
    status. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a).