Com. v. Stoudt, A. ( 2017 )
[…] disturbed on appeal in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of
    discretion.” Commonwealth v. MacGregor, 
    912 A.2d 315
    , 317 (Pa.Super.
    2006).    Following the revocation of probation, the court may impose a
    sentence of total confinement if any of the following conditions exist: the
    defendant has been convicted of another crime; the conduct of the
    defendant indicates it is likely he will commit another crime if he is not
    imprisoned; or, such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the
    court. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c).
    Pursuant to Section 9721(b), “the court shall follow the general
    principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is
    consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it
    relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”        42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).   “[T]he
    court shall make as part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time
    of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence
    imposed.”    Id.   Nevertheless, “[a] sentencing court need not undertake a
    lengthy     discourse   for   its   reasons    for   imposing   a   sentence….”
    Commonwealth v. Crump, 
    995 A.2d 1280
    , 1283 (Pa.Super. 2010), appeal
    denied, 
    608 Pa. 661
    , 
    13 A.3d 475