Com. v. Mays, A. ( 2016 )
[…] substantial question, so we turn now to the merits of his sentencing claim.
    The imposition of sentence following the revocation of probation is
    vested within the sound discretion of the probation revocation court, which,
    absent an abuse of that discretion, will not be disturbed on appeal. Sierra,
    
    752 A.2d at 913
    . On review, we determine the validity of the probation
    revocation proceedings and the authority of the probation revocation court
    to consider the same sentencing alternatives that it had at the time of the
    initial sentencing. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b); Commonwealth v. Gheen,
    
    688 A.2d 1206
    , 1207–08 (Pa. Super. 1997). “There shall be no revocation
    or increase of conditions of sentence [] except after a hearing at which the
    court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with
    evidence of the conduct of the defendant while on probation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    -7-
    J-S26005-16
    § 9771(d). Following revocation of probation, a probation revocation court
    need not undertake a lengthy discourse for its reasons for imposing a
    sentence of total confinement, but the record as a whole must reflect the