Com. v. Coleman, S. ( 2016 )
[…] requirements, and, therefore, exclusive jurisdiction over his motion for
    compliance with his request for court records.
    Appellant misinterprets Rule 116. Although Rule 116 does indeed give
    supervisory authority to a judicial district’s president judge, nothing in the
    rule addresses or limits the authority or jurisdiction of other criminal court
    judges to rule on criminal matters and cases to which they have been
    assigned, including cases dealing with compliance with Commonwealth
    statutes, rules, and other directives.     The Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 325(e)(1), states that the president judge shall “[b]e the executive and
    administrative head of the court, supervise the judicial business of the court,
    promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make all judicial
    -5-
    J-S68023-16
    assignments, and assign and reassign among the personnel of the court
    available chambers and other physical facilities.”         It therefore explicitly
    contemplates judicial assignments to other duly-commissioned judges.           All
    judges on a court of common pleas have “unlimited original jurisdiction” of
    the matters before them. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a). There is thus no merit